Scholarship Recipients to be Honored at Northland Community & Technical College Foundation Spring Scholarship Ceremonies

Foundation

Scholarship Recipients to be Honored at Northland Community & Technical College Foundation Spring Scholarship Ceremonies

Over $260,000 in scholarships awarded at both Northland campuses.

Northland Community & Technical College is proud to honor students awarded Northland Community & Technical College Foundation scholarships for the 2024 spring semester and recognize its donors. The East Grand Forks campus ceremony will take place on Wednesday, February 7, 2024, at 2:00 p.m., with a pie social to follow. The Thief River Falls campus ceremony is on Thursday, February 29, 2024, at noon, with lunch served following the event.

As part of its mission to enhance the educational experience of students, the Foundation offers semi-annual scholarship opportunities to current and incoming students. With generous support and investments from individuals and local businesses, the Foundation has distributed over $394,000 during the 2023-2024 academic year in scholarships from the Foundation as well as other State of Minnesota initiatives. Over 175 Foundation scholarships totaling just over $122,000 were awarded to students on both the East Grand Forks and Thief River Falls campuses this semester.

“This is a record-breaking year for scholarships distributed with over $261,000 awarded between the fall semester, spring semester, and our Minnesota Department of Agriculture scholarships. An additional $132,500 was awarded for Workforce Development Scholarships from the State of Minnesota,” exclaimed Lars Dyrud, Northland Foundation Executive Director. “Northland is the affordable choice for workforce training in our region. Scholarships make it an even better choice. Thanks to our generous donors, we are making a difference in the lives of students.”

The following recipients are listed in alphabetical order by their home towns.

City, StateFirst NameLast NameScholarship
Argyle, MN Matthew Haugen Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
Argyle, MN Matthew Haugen Progressive Ag Scholarship
Argyle, MN Demetrius Oberg Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Badger, MN Brooke VonEnde Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
Badger, MN Brooke VonEnde Progressive Ag Scholarship
Baudette, MN Haydyn  Rennemo Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
Baudette, MN Haydyn  Rennemo Progressive Ag Scholarship
Baudette, MN Haydan  Rennemo Jeanne Kotrba WDS Match 
Bemidji, MN Melanie Keelor EGF VFW Scholarship
Bemidji, MN Joseph  Puchalski Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Bismarck, ND Kaleb Anderson Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Bowbells, ND Thomas Ankenbauer Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
Bowbells, ND Thomas Ankenbauer Progressive Ag Scholarship
Bowbells, ND Mason Chrest Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
Bowbells, ND Mason Chrest Progressive Ag Scholarship
Brooten, MN Tiyana Schwinghammer Marge & Orin Green Endowment Scholarship
Brooten, MN Tiyana Schwinghammer Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Carrington, ND Sadie Magnuson  EGF VFW Scholarship
Casselton, ND Shelby Sherman Marge & Orin Green Endowment Scholarship
Cavalier, ND Caden Demars Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
Cavalier, ND Caden Demars Progressive Ag Scholarship
Crookston, MN Jaren Bailey Progressive Ag Scholarship
Crookston, MN Jaren  Bailey Jeanne Kotrba WDS Match 
Crookston, MN Casey Clark EGF VFW Scholarship
Crookston, MN Brandi Gilleland-Narvaez Northland EGF Employee Endowment Scholarship
Crookston, MN Noah  Kiel Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
Crookston, MN Noah  Kiel Progressive Ag Scholarship
Crookston, MN Emma  Osborn Lowell & Marge Swenson Renewals
Crookston, MN Emma  Osborn Northland-TRF Employee Scholarship
Crookston, MN Emma Osborn Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Crookston, MN Jaren Bailey Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
Dallas, GA Sean Lynch Gordon & Jan Peterson Endowment
Dallas, GA Sean Lynch Hartz Foundation Scholarship
East Grand Forks, MN Christa Ahishakiye Altru Alliance RN Scholarship
East Grand Forks, MN Jonathan Krueger Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
East Grand Forks, MN Jonathan Krueger Progressive Ag Scholarship
East Grand Forks, MN Jonathan Krueger Jeanne Kotrba WDS Match 
East Grand Forks, MN Ayuk Okpie Northland EGF Employee Endowment Scholarship
East Grand Forks, MN Valerie Reiten Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
East Grand Forks, MN Valerie Reiten Progressive Ag Scholarship
East Grand Forks, MN Per Kristian Tresp EGF VFW Scholarship
Eldred, MN Sharon  Ricklefs Distance Student Scholarship
Fergus Falls, MN Joseph  Rogal Lowell & Marge Swenson Renewals
Fergus Falls, MN Joseph  Rogal Elwood Ehrenstrom Memorial Aviation Scholarship
Fertile, MN Kobe Bennefeld Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Fisher, MN Rylan  Egeland Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
Fisher, MN Rylan  Egeland Progressive Ag Scholarship
Fisher, MN Rylan  Egeland Jeanne Kotrba WDS Match 
Fisher, MN Nathan  McDonald Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
Fisher, MN Nathan  McDonald Progressive Ag Scholarship
Fisher, MN Nathan  McDonald Jeanne Kotrba WDS Match 
Fosston, MN Ashley Goldsmith Sylvia Jenson LPN Memorial Scholarship 
Fosston, MN Ashley Goldsmith Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Gary, MN Titan  Engen Lowell & Marge Swenson Renewals
Goodridge, MN Thor Henrickson Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Goodridge, MN Eva Hurlburt Northland-TRF Employee Scholarship
Goodridge, MN Eva Hurlburt Gerald & Marilyn Wigness Music Scholarship
Goodridge, MN Eva Hurlburt Technical Student Senate Scholarship
Goodridge, MN Lydia Nelson Golden Pioneers Scholarship
Goodridge, MN Lydia Nelson Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Grafton, ND Anders Thompson Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
Grafton, ND Anders Thompson Progressive Ag Scholarship
Grand Forks, ND Wesley Byzewski Maxine Thompson Memorial Endowment Scholarship
Grand Forks, ND Jayden Lloyd Stuart Keller Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Grand Forks, ND Carlie Mesheski EGF VFW Scholarship
Grand Forks, ND Amir Saleh Maxine Thompson Memorial Endowment Scholarship
Grand Forks, ND Crystal Swoll Distance Student Scholarship
Grand Forks, ND Kane Turney Marge & Orin Green Endowment Scholarship
Grand Forks, ND Kane Turney Duane A. Holland Memorial Endowment Scholarship
Grand Forks, ND Abdi Wali Steve Hillman Memorial Scholarship
Hawley, MN Austin Blakeway Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
Hawley, MN Austin Blakeway Progressive Ag Scholarship
Hawley, MN Austin Blakeway Jeanne Kotrba WDS Match 
Hitterdal, MN Justin Anderson Jack Hangsleben Endowment Scholarship
Hitterdal, MN Justin  Anderson Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
Hitterdal, MN Justin  Anderson Progressive Ag Scholarship
Hitterdal, MN Justin  Anderson Jeanne Kotrba WDS Match 
Hitterdal, MN Drew Jacobson Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
Hitterdal, MN Drew Jacobson Progressive Ag Scholarship
Hitterdal, MN Drew  Jacobson Jeanne Kotrba WDS Match 
Horace, ND Jillian Bearinger Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Humboldt, MN Thomas  Gatheridge Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
Humboldt, MN Thomas  Gatheridge Progressive Ag Scholarship
Jamestown, ND Connor Hoyt Romal & Stella Burtness Memorial Endowment Scholarship
Langdon, ND Liam Andresen Dr. Tyrone Birkeland Endowment Scholarship
McIntosh, MN Seth Senn Charles Richards Law Enforcement Endowment Scholarship
Melbourne, FL Malic Osei-Tutu John Michael Anderson Memorial Endowment Scholarship
Melbourne, FL Malic Osei-Tutu Jim & Phyllis Dalager Endowment Scholarship
Melbourne, FL Malic Osei-Tutu Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Middle River, MN Sarah Bantin Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Middle River, MN Asher  Flaten Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
Middle River, MN Asher  Flaten Progressive Ag Scholarship
Middle River, MN Asher  Flaten Jeanne Kotrba WDS Match 
Milwaukee, WI Tarrell Houston Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Moorhead, MN Brynn Cheney Altru Alliance LPN Scholarship
Newfolden, MN Sunny Edin Gigstad Education Endowment Scholarship
Newfolden, MN Sunny Edin Northern State Bank
Oklee, MN Aurimy Olson Northern State Bank
Oklee, MN Alette Peterson Frances McLachlan Memorial Scholarship
Oklee, MN Carli Prickett Gene & Gretchen Beito Endowment Scholarship
Oklee, MN Gunnar  Sandeen Gene & Gretchen Beito Endowment Scholarship
Oklee, MN Gunnar  Sandeen Lowell & Marge Swenson Renewals
Oklee, MN Gunnar  Sandeen Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Park River, ND Brandon  Houser Jack Hangsleben Endowment Scholarship
Park River, ND Brandon  Houser Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
Park River, ND Brandon  Houser Progressive Ag Scholarship
Park River, ND Andy  Johnson Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
Park River, ND Andy  Johnson Progressive Ag Scholarship
Red Lake Falls, MN Christopher Foty Duane Brown Memorial Scholarship
Red Lake Falls, MN Christopher Foty Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Red Lake Falls, MN Cody Hanson Red Lake Electic Co-op Scholarship
Red Lake Falls, MN Anneke Lacina Cota Family Scholarship
Roosevelt, MN Caleb  Mitton Technical Student Senate Scholarship
Roosevelt, MN Caleb  Mitton Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Roseau, MN Alexis Beito Lowell & Marge Swenson Renewals
Roseau, MN Alexis Beito John Steidl Memorial Scholarship
Roseau, MN Alexis Beito Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Roseau, MN Boe Bunke Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
Roseau, MN Boe Bunke Progressive Ag Scholarship
Roseau, MN Gilda Dallo LaVonne Kaspari Memorial Endowment Scholarship
Roseau, MN Gilda Dallo Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Roseau, MN Nash Robertson Technical Student Senate Scholarship
Roseau, MN Kyla Warne Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Saint Hilaire, MN Megan  Fuhrer Gene & Gretchen Beito Endowment Scholarship
Saint Hilaire, MN Megan  Fuhrer Lowell & Marge Swenson Renewals
Saint Hilaire, MN Austin Gorsuch Sylvia Jenson RN Memorial Scholarship 
Saint Hilaire, MN Dru  Harbott Lowell & Marge Swenson Renewals
Saint Hilaire, MN Dru  Harbott Thief River Falls Noon Lioness Club Scholarship
Salol, MN Kristen Wiese Technical Student Senate Scholarship
San Antonio, TX Isaac Mata Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Sauk Centre, MN Mitchell Christen President Anne Temte Retention Scholarship
Sauk Centre, MN Mitchell Christen Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Strathcona, MN Riley  Gust Distance Student Scholarship
Thief River Falls, MN Briana Jorde Randall & Verna Noper Memorial Endowment Scholarship
Thief River Falls, MN Abigayle Bieganek Gladys Person Estate Scholarship
Thief River Falls, MN Abigayle Bieganek Lowell & Marge Swenson Renewals
Thief River Falls, MN Caleb  Bray Lowell & Marge Swenson Renewals
Thief River Falls, MN Caleb  Bray Northern State Bank
Thief River Falls, MN Colin Bruggeman Border State Bank
Thief River Falls, MN Tiffany Buchanan American Association of University Women Scholarship
Thief River Falls, MN Tiffany Buchanan Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Thief River Falls, MN Isaac Dakken Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Thief River Falls, MN Geran Gonsorowski Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Thief River Falls, MN Chantel Grindeland Lowell & Marge Swenson Renewals
Thief River Falls, MN Chantel Grindeland American Association of University Women Scholarship
Thief River Falls, MN Lea Hasbargen Border State Bank
Thief River Falls, MN Amelie Heaton Thief River Falls Times John P. Mattson Endowment Scholarship
Thief River Falls, MN Amelie Heaton TRF Community Arts Council Scholarship
Thief River Falls, MN Cody Hulst Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Thief River Falls, MN Jeannette Huot J. Weir & Gladys Ewing Memorial Endowment Scholarship
Thief River Falls, MN Jeannette Huot Coya Knuston Memorial Scholarship
Thief River Falls, MN Jeannette Huot Hartz Foundation Scholarship
Thief River Falls, MN Destiney Krueger Northern State Bank
Thief River Falls, MN Jonah Lunsetter Lowell & Marge Swenson Renewals
Thief River Falls, MN Jarek Martinsen Gladys Person Estate Scholarship
Thief River Falls, MN Blake Melbye Gladys Person Estate Scholarship
Thief River Falls, MN Kendyl Nelson Northern State Bank
Thief River Falls, MN Sydney Ralph Norman and Grace Holen Memorial Scholarship
Thief River Falls, MN Morgan Rude Northland Foundation Memorial Endowment Scholarship
Thief River Falls, MN Morgan Rude Northland-TRF Employee Scholarship
Thief River Falls, MN Morgan Rude Technical Student Senate Scholarship
Thief River Falls, MN Nevaeh Shaffer Lowell & Marge Swenson Renewals
Thief River Falls, MN Nevaeh Shaffer Red Lake Electic Co-op Scholarship
Thief River Falls, MN Jillian Weets Dr. Tyrone Birkeland Endowment Scholarship
Ulen, MN Reed Klemetson Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
Ulen, MN Reed Klemetson Progressive Ag Scholarship
Ulen , MN Reed  Klemetson Jeanne Kotrba WDS Match 
Viking, MN Kinzie Melvie Northern State Bank
Wadena, MN Madelyn Gallant Gladys Person Estate Scholarship
Warren, MN Lily  Bayne Lowell & Marge Swenson Renewals
Warroad, MN Gavin  Helgeland Jack Hangsleben Endowment Scholarship
Warroad, MN Gavin Helgeland Jeanne Kotrba Trust Scholarship
Warroad, MN Gavin Helgeland Progressive Ag Scholarship
Warroad, MN Gavin  Helgeland Jeanne Kotrba WDS Match 
Winger, MN Josie Iverson Lowell & Marge Swenson Renewals
Winger, MN Josie Iverson Management Education Scholarship

To learn more about scholarship opportunities available at Northland, visit www.northlandcollege.edu/scholarships or contact Amy Sperling, Director of Foundation Operations, at (218) 793-2468 or amy.sperling@northlandcollege.edu.