Class Schedules (2020-2021)

You are viewing:

  • Fall Semester 2020 – 2021
  • Thief River Falls
  • Last Updated: Tuesday October 27th, 2020 - 9:00pm

Need help reading this course schedule?

Do you have your Registration Access Code?

An access code is REQUIRED to register for classes. Have questions? Ask an academic advisor or counselor in Student Services for more information.

ACCT - Accounting
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
ACCT–2204 21 Intermediate Acct I 000003 4 0 15 M W 1pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–735 Tracy Boman
Course Notes: ITV
ACCT–2210 21 Income Tax II 000654 3 0 15 M W 10:30am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–601 Trisha Stromsodt
Course Notes: ITV
AGRG - General Agriculture
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
AGRG–1100 01 Intro to Agriculture 000617 3 11 24 T H 8am – 9:20am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–705 ADawn Nelson
AGRG–1105 01 Agribusiness & Records 000619 3 11 24 MTW 1pm – 1:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–705 ADawn Nelson
AGRG–1110 01 Intro to Animal Science 000618 4 10 24 H 10am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–705 ADawn Nelson
              MTW 10am – 10:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–705 ADawn Nelson  
AGRI - Farm Operations & Management
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
AGRI–2250 01 Welding I 000704 1 2 24 F 8am – 11:50am 9.4.20 – 10.23.20 TRF–717 Cody Johnson
ANSC - Animal Science
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
ANSC–1200 01 Animal Evaluation 000621 1 9 24 T 2pm – 3:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–705 ADawn Nelson
ANSC–2200 01 Animal Feeds/Nutrition 000622 4 3 24 MTW 12pm – 12:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–705 ADawn Nelson
              W 2pm – 3:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–705 ADawn Nelson  
ANSC–2960 01 Animal Anat & Phys 000623 4 4 24 M W 8am – 9:20am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–705 ADawn Nelson
              H 1pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–705 ADawn Nelson  
ANTH - Anthropology
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
ANTH–2202 01 Cultural Anthropology 000004 3 17 30 T 10am – 11:20am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 Jenelle Swenberger
Course Notes: Class meetings by Zoom: T 10:00-11:20am: 8/25, 9/8, 9/22,10/6,10/20,11/3,11/17,12/1. This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
ARTS - Arts
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
ARTS–1111 01 Basic Drawing I 000005 3 10 12 M W 2pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–445 Christine Foster
Course Notes: Hybrid-60% online - meets as stated with the unscheduled time conducted in an online or independent study model.
ARTS–1125 01 Intro Art I - 2D Design 000006 3 11 12 M 1pm – 1:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–445 Christine Foster
Course Notes: Hybrid-67% online - meets as stated with the unscheduled time conducted in an online or independent study model.
AUBO - Auto Body Collision Technology
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
AUBO–1100 01 Intro to Auto Body 000308 2 11 15 MTWHF 8am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 8.28.20 TRF–715 Cody Johnson
              MTWHF 8am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 8.28.20 TRF–717 Cody Johnson  
              MTWHF 1pm – 3:50pm 8.24.20 – 8.28.20 TRF–715 Cody Johnson  
              MTWHF 1pm – 3:50pm 8.24.20 – 8.28.20 TRF–717 Cody Johnson  
AUBO–1102 01 Off Car Repair 000309 4 12 15 MTW 8am – 11:50am 8.31.20 – 11.4.20 TRF–715 Cody Johnson
              MTW 8am – 11:50am 8.31.20 – 11.4.20 TRF–717 Cody Johnson  
AUBO–1106 01 Plastic Welding 000310 1 11 15 MTW 1pm – 3:50pm 10.14.20 – 11.4.20 TRF–715 Cody Johnson
              MTW 1pm – 3:50pm 10.14.20 – 11.4.20 TRF–717 Cody Johnson  
AUBO–1113 01 Auto Body Lab I 000311 3 12 15 MTW 8am – 11:50am 11.9.20 – 12.9.20 TRF–715 Cody Johnson
              MTW 8am – 11:50am 11.9.20 – 12.9.20 TRF–717 Cody Johnson  
              MTW 1pm – 2:50pm 11.9.20 – 12.9.20 TRF–715 Cody Johnson  
              MTW 1pm – 2:50pm 11.9.20 – 12.9.20 TRF–717 Cody Johnson  
AUBO–1131 01 Auto Body Welding I 000312 2 11 15 MTW 1pm – 3:50pm 8.31.20 – 10.7.20 TRF–717 Cody Johnson
              MTW 1pm – 3:50pm 8.31.20 – 10.7.20 TRF–715 Cody Johnson  
AUBO–2205 01 Unibody & Frame 000314 4 3 15 M 8am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–719C Kent Wagner
              M 8am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–719 Kent Wagner  
              M 1pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–719 Kent Wagner  
              M 1pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–719C Kent Wagner  
AUBO–2214 01 General Auto Body Lab 000316 4 4 15 W 8am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–719C Kent Wagner
              W 8am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–719 Kent Wagner  
              H 11am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–719 Kent Wagner  
              H 11am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–719C Kent Wagner  
              W 1pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–719 Kent Wagner  
              H 1pm – 1:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–719C Kent Wagner  
              W 1pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–719C Kent Wagner  
              H 1pm – 1:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–719 Kent Wagner  
AUBO–2216 01 Shop Operations 000313 2 4 15 H 2pm – 3:50pm 9.3.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–717 Cody Johnson
              H 2pm – 3:50pm 9.3.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–715 Cody Johnson  
AUBO–2228 01 Auto Body Mechanical 000315 6 3 15 T 8am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–719C Kent Wagner
              H 8am – 10:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–719C Kent Wagner  
              T 8am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–719 Kent Wagner  
              H 8am – 10:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–719 Kent Wagner  
              T 1pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–719C Kent Wagner  
              T 1pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–719 Kent Wagner  
AUMO - Automotive Service Technology
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
AUMO–1103 01 Intro to Auto Service 000525 2 3 9 MTWH 8am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 9.3.20 TRF–721 Mark Johnson
              MTWH 8am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 9.3.20 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
              MTWH 1pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 9.3.20 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
              MTWH 1pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 9.3.20 TRF–721 Mark Johnson  
AUMO–1109 01 Steering & Suspension 000526 3 3 9 M W 8:30am – 11:50am 11.2.20 – 12.9.20 TRF–721 Mark Johnson
              T H 8:30am – 11:50am 11.3.20 – 11.5.20 TRF–721 Mark Johnson  
              M W 8:30am – 11:50am 11.2.20 – 12.9.20 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
              T H 8:30am – 11:50am 11.3.20 – 11.5.20 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
              M W 1pm – 2:50pm 11.2.20 – 12.9.20 TRF–721 Mark Johnson  
              T H 1pm – 2:50pm 11.3.20 – 11.5.20 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
              T H 1pm – 2:50pm 11.3.20 – 11.5.20 TRF–721 Mark Johnson  
              M W 1pm – 2:50pm 11.2.20 – 12.9.20 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
AUMO–1111 01 Brakes 000527 5 3 9 MTWH 8:30am – 11:50am 9.29.20 – 10.29.20 TRF–721 Mark Johnson
              MTWH 8:30am – 11:50am 9.29.20 – 10.29.20 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
              MTWH 1pm – 2:50pm 9.29.20 – 10.29.20 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
              MTWH 1pm – 2:50pm 9.29.20 – 10.29.20 TRF–721 Mark Johnson  
AUMO–1116 01 Basic Electricity 000528 3 3 9 MTWH 8:30am – 11:50am 9.8.20 – 9.24.20 TRF–721 Mark Johnson
              MTWH 8:30am – 11:50am 9.8.20 – 9.24.20 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
              MTWH 1pm – 2:50pm 9.8.20 – 9.24.20 TRF–721 Mark Johnson  
              MTWH 1pm – 2:50pm 9.8.20 – 9.24.20 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
AUMO–1118 01 Starting and Charging 000530 3 6 9 MTWH 8am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 9.15.20 TRF–721D Joseph Griffin
              MTWH 8am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 9.15.20 TRF–723 Joseph Griffin  
              MTWH 1pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 9.15.20 TRF–721D Joseph Griffin  
              MTWH 1pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 9.15.20 TRF–723 Joseph Griffin  
AUMO–1134 01 Wheel Alignment 000529 3 3 9 M W 8:30am – 11:50am 12.14.20 – 12.16.20 TRF–729 Mark Johnson
              T H 8:30am – 11:50am 11.10.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–721 Mark Johnson  
              M W 8:30am – 11:50am 12.14.20 – 12.16.20 TRF–721 Mark Johnson  
              T H 8:30am – 11:50am 11.10.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
              M W 1pm – 2:50pm 12.14.20 – 12.16.20 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
              T H 1pm – 2:50pm 11.10.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
              M W 1pm – 2:50pm 12.14.20 – 12.16.20 TRF–721 Mark Johnson  
              T H 1pm – 2:50pm 11.10.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–721 Mark Johnson  
AUMO–2202 01 Body Electrical 000531 3 6 9 MTWH 8:30am – 11:50am 9.16.20 – 10.8.20 TRF–721D Joseph Griffin
              MTWH 8:30am – 11:50am 9.16.20 – 10.8.20 TRF–723 Joseph Griffin  
              MTWH 1pm – 2:50pm 9.16.20 – 10.8.20 TRF–723 Joseph Griffin  
              MTWH 1pm – 2:50pm 9.16.20 – 10.8.20 TRF–721D Joseph Griffin  
AUMO–2204 01 Auto Computers 000532 3 6 9 MTWH 8am – 11:50am 10.12.20 – 11.5.20 TRF–723 Joseph Griffin
              MTWH 8am – 11:50am 10.12.20 – 11.5.20 TRF–721D Joseph Griffin  
              MTWH 1pm – 2:50pm 10.12.20 – 11.5.20 TRF–721D Joseph Griffin  
              MTWH 1pm – 2:50pm 10.12.20 – 11.5.20 TRF–723 Joseph Griffin  
AUMO–2212 01 Auto Transmission/axel I 000533 5 6 9 MTWH 8:30am – 11:50am 11.9.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–723 Joseph Griffin
              MTWH 8:30am – 11:50am 11.9.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–721D Joseph Griffin  
              MTWH 1pm – 2:50pm 11.9.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–721D Joseph Griffin  
              MTWH 1pm – 2:50pm 11.9.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–723 Joseph Griffin  
AVIA - Aviation Maintenance Technology
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
AVIA–1001 01 Aviation Math 000706 .75 12 24 MTWH 8am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 8.27.20 TRF_AV–AC11 Zackary Nicklin
AVIA–1002 01 Aircraft Physics 000707 .75 12 24 MTWH 8am – 11:50am 8.31.20 – 9.3.20 TRF_AV–AC11 Zackary Nicklin
AVIA–1003 01 Maintenance Publication 000708 1.5 12 24 MTWH 12:30pm – 4:20pm 8.24.20 – 9.3.20 TRF_AV–AC11 Jeffery Krein
              MTWH 12:30pm – 4:20pm 8.24.20 – 9.3.20 TRF_AV–AC40 Jeffery Krein  
AVIA–1004 01 Operations & Service 000709 1.5 12 24 MTWH 8am – 11:50am 9.8.20 – 9.21.20 TRF_AV–AC11 Richard Chapman
              MTWH 8am – 11:50am 9.8.20 – 9.21.20 TRF_AV–AC40 Richard Chapman  
AVIA–1005 01 Forms & Records 000710 1.5 12 24 MTWH 12:30pm – 4:20pm 9.8.20 – 9.21.20 TRF_AV–AC11 Jeffery Krein
              MTWH 12:30pm – 4:20pm 9.8.20 – 9.21.20 TRF_AV–AC40 Jeffery Krein  
AVIA–1006 01 Corrosion Control 000711 1.5 12 24 MTWH 12:30pm – 4:20pm 9.22.20 – 10.5.20 TRF_AV–AC11 Jeffery Krein
              MTWH 12:30pm – 4:20pm 9.22.20 – 10.5.20 TRF_AV–AC40 Jeffery Krein  
AVIA–1007 01 Aircraft Drawings 000712 1.5 13 24 MTWH 12:30pm – 4:20pm 10.6.20 – 10.20.20 TRF_AV–AC11 Jeffery Krein
              MTWH 12:30pm – 4:20pm 10.6.20 – 10.20.20 TRF_AV–AC40 Jeffery Krein  
AVIA–1008 01 Weight & Balance 000713 1.5 13 24 MTWH 12:30pm – 4:20pm 10.21.20 – 11.3.20 TRF_AV–AC11 Jeffery Krein
              MTWH 12:30pm – 4:20pm 10.21.20 – 11.3.20 TRF_AV–AC40 Jeffery Krein  
AVIA–1009 01 Materials & Processes 000714 1.5 12 24 MTWH 12:30pm – 4:20pm 11.4.20 – 11.18.20 TRF_AV–AC40 Jeffery Krein
              MTWH 12:30pm – 4:20pm 11.4.20 – 11.18.20 TRF_AV–AC11 Jeffery Krein  
AVIA–1010 01 Fluid Lines 000715 1.5 13 24 MTWH 8am – 11:50am 11.17.20 – 12.1.20 TRF_AV–AC40 Jeffery Krein
              MTWH 8am – 11:50am 11.17.20 – 12.1.20 TRF_AV–AC11 Jeffery Krein  
AVIA–1011 01 Basic Electricity 000716 5 12 24 MTWH 8am – 11:50am 9.22.20 – 11.16.20 TRF_AV–AC11 Zackary Nicklin
              MTWH 8am – 11:50am 9.22.20 – 11.16.20 TRF_AV–AC06 Zackary Nicklin  
AVIA–1801 01 Aviation Make-Up 000728 1 0 12 F 8am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.11.20 TRF_AV–AC12 TBA1 STAFF
AVIA–2001 01 Aircraft Elec Systems 000717 2 12 24 MTWH 12:30pm – 4:20pm 11.19.20 – 12.10.20 TRF_AV–AC11 Robert Wold
Course Notes: For 1st year students only
              MTWH 12:30pm – 4:20pm 11.19.20 – 12.10.20 TRF_AV–AC40 Robert Wold  
AVIA–2001 02 Aircraft Elec Systems 000719 2 12 24 MTWH 12:30pm – 4:20pm 8.24.20 – 9.14.20 TRF_AV–AC08 Robert Wold
Course Notes: For 2nd year students only
              MTWH 12:30pm – 4:20pm 8.24.20 – 9.14.20 TRF_AV–AC40 Robert Wold  
AVIA–2002 01 Aircraft Wood Struct 000718 1.5 12 24 MTWH 8am – 11:50am 12.2.20 – 12.15.20 TRF_AV–AC11 Jeffery Krein
              MTWH 8am – 11:50am 12.2.20 – 12.15.20 TRF_AV–AC40 Jeffery Krein  
AVIA–2018 01 Aircraft Inspection 000724 2 14 24 MTWH 8am – 11:50am 10.12.20 – 11.2.20 TRF_AV–AC40 Robert Wold
              MTWH 8am – 11:50am 10.12.20 – 11.2.20 TRF_AV–AC08 Robert Wold  
AVIA–2101 01 Aircraft Recip Eng 000725 6 15 24 MTWH 12:30pm – 4:20pm 9.30.20 – 12.14.20 TRF_AV–AC12 Richard Chapman
              MTWH 12:30pm – 4:20pm 9.30.20 – 12.14.20 TRF_AV–AC40 Richard Chapman  
AVIA–2103 01 Engine Instruments 000730 1.5 12 24 MTWH 8am – 11:50am 11.3.20 – 11.18.20 TRF_AV–AC08 Robert Wold
              MTWH 8am – 11:50am 11.3.20 – 11.18.20 TRF_AV–AC40 Robert Wold  
AVIA–2104 01 Fire Protection 000731 1.5 12 24 MTWH 8am – 11:50am 11.19.20 – 12.7.20 TRF_AV–AC12 Richard Chapman
              MTWH 8am – 11:50am 11.19.20 – 12.7.20 TRF_AV–AC40 Richard Chapman  
AVIA–2106 01 Lubrication Sys 000903 1.5 15 24 MTWH 8am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 9.8.20 TRF_AV–AC08 Robert Wold
Course Notes: For 2nd year students only
              MTWH 8am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 9.8.20 TRF_AV–AC40 Robert Wold  
AVIA–2107 01 Ignition & Start Sys 000904 1.5 14 24 MTWH 12:30pm – 4:20pm 9.15.20 – 9.29.20 TRF_AV–AC08 Robert Wold
Course Notes: For 2nd year students only
              MTWH 12:30pm – 4:20pm 9.15.20 – 9.29.20 TRF_AV–AC40 Robert Wold  
AVIA–2108 01 Fuel Metering Sys 000905 1.5 14 24 MTWH 8am – 11:50am 9.9.20 – 9.23.20 TRF_AV–AC12 Richard Chapman
Course Notes: For 2nd year students only
              MTWH 8am – 11:50am 9.9.20 – 9.23.20 TRF_AV–AC40 Richard Chapman  
AVIA–2110 01 Induction Sys 000906 1.5 15 24 MTWH 8am – 11:50am 9.24.20 – 10.8.20 TRF_AV–AC08 Robert Wold
Course Notes: For 2nd year students only
              MTWH 8am – 11:50am 9.24.20 – 10.8.20 TRF_AV–AC40 Robert Wold  
BIOL - Biology
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
BIOL–1101 01 Concepts of Biology 000013 4 8 20 T 10am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–109 Timothy Gabor
              T 10am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–105 Timothy Gabor  
              M W F 11am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–117 Timothy Gabor  
BIOL–2131 01 Nutrition 000008 3 22 24 M W F 9am – 9:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–415 Timothy Gabor
BIOL–2252 01 Anatomy & Phys I 000009 3 17 19 M W 9am – 9:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–203 Richard Johnson
Course Notes: Hyflex - students may attend lecture online or in-person. Labs will be in-person.
              M W 9am – 9:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–201 Richard Johnson  
              M 10am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–109 Richard Johnson  
              M 10am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–105 Richard Johnson  
BIOL–2252 03 Anatomy & Phys I 000010 3 17 19 W 10am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–105 Richard Johnson
Course Notes: Hyflex - students may attend lecture online or in-person. Labs will be in-person.
              W 10am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–109 Richard Johnson  
              M W 12pm – 12:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–203 Richard Johnson  
              M W 12pm – 12:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–201 Richard Johnson  
BIOL–2254 01 Anatomy & Phys II 000011 3 5 16 M W 1pm – 1:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–515 Richard Johnson
Course Notes: Hyflex - students may attend lecture online or in-person. Labs will be in-person.
              W 2pm – 3:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–105 Richard Johnson  
              W 2pm – 3:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–109 Richard Johnson  
BIOL–2256 01 Advanced Physiology 000012 2 9 20 H 10am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–117 Terry Wiseth
Course Notes: Hybrid-75% - Class meets: 8/27,9/17,10/29,12/3. This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required. NOTE-STUDY GUIDE access will still be required to purchase.
BUSN - Business
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
BUSN–1110 01 Intro to Business 000016 3 29 30 12am – 12am 8.24.20 – 10.14.20 Trisha Stromsodt
Course Notes: This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
              12am – 12am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 Shannon Nelson  
BUSN–2221 01 Prin Accounting I 000017 4 12 40 M W 10am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–551 Tracy Boman
CHEM - Chemistry
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
CHEM–1121 01 General Chemistry I 000018 5 16 20 H 10am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–113 Kristel Kizer
Course Notes: This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
              MTW F 10am – 10:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–117 Kristel Kizer  
CHEM–2205 01 Survey Gen/Org/Bio Chm 000019 4 18 20 M W 1pm – 2:20pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–117 Kristel Kizer
Course Notes: Lab is hybrid with students participating 50% in-person and 50% online. This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
              W 2:30pm – 4:20pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–113 Kristel Kizer  
CHEM–2211 01 Organic Chemistry I 000020 5 1 0 12am – 12am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–ARR Kristel Kizer
Organic Chemistry I, Section 01, is FULL.       Add Course to Your Wait List
Course Notes: Independent study; This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
CPTR - Computer & Network Technology
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
CPTR–1104 01 Intro to Computer Tech 000022 3 12 30 T 11:30am – 12:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–603 Shannon Nelson
Course Notes: Hybrid-50%, expectations for attendance will be provided within the first week of class; if necessary, contact instructor for more information.
              T 11:30am – 12:50pm 8.24.20 – 10.14.20 TRF–603 Tracy Boman  
CRJU - Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
CRJU–1107 01 Law Enf & Community 000300 3 18 40 M W F 12pm – 12:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–655 Teresa Mattison
              M W F 12pm – 12:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–654 Teresa Mattison  
CRJU–1107 21 Law Enf & Community 000305 3 6 15 M W F 10am – 10:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–735 Teresa Mattison
Course Notes: ITV
CRJU–1126 01 L.E. Fitness I 000301 1 16 40 M W 9am – 9:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–315 James Jesme
Course Notes: Law enforcement skills students only
CRJU–2200 01 Minnesota Statutes 000303 3 15 40 M W F 8am – 8:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–655 James Jesme
              M W F 8am – 8:50am 10.19.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–654 Sarah Trevino  
              M W F 8am – 8:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–654 James Jesme  
              M W F 8am – 8:50am 10.19.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–655 Sarah Trevino  
CRJU–2206 01 Criminal Investigations 000304 3 15 40 T H 9:30am – 10:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–654 James Jesme
              T H 9:30am – 10:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–655 James Jesme  
CRJU–2209 01 Law Enforcement Skills I 000626 6 16 40 T H 12pm – 3:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–654 Teresa Mattison
Course Notes: Students required to meet with Program Director prior to enrollment
              T H 12pm – 3:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–654 James Jesme  
              T H 12pm – 3:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–655 Teresa Mattison  
              T H 12pm – 3:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–655 James Jesme  
CRJU–2295 01 Internship 000302 3 0 20 12am – 12am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–INTER James Jesme
CRLT - Career Related Topics
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
CRLT–0100 99 Service Learning 000024 0 10 50 12am – 12am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–ARR Michelle Lucia-Ingle
Course Notes: For course information go to: http://www.northlandcollege.edu/academics/service-learning
CRLT–2103 01 Job Seeking/Keeping 000023 1 11 35 M 3pm – 4:50pm 8.24.20 – 10.14.20 TRF–603 Tracy Boman
Course Notes: 1st half; Hyflex/hybrid-50% - students may participate online or in person; expectations for attendance will be provided within the first week of class, if necessary, contact instructor for more information.
ECON - Economics
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
ECON–2201 01 Microeconomics 000025 3 30 40 M 3pm – 4:20pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–201 Kristofor Paulson
Course Notes: Hyflex/Hybrid-50% - students may participate online or in person; meets as stated; optional synchronous Zoom class meetings (recorded) W 3:00-4:20pm. This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
              M 3pm – 4:20pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–203 Kristofor Paulson  
ENGL - English
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
ENGL–0085 01 Reading & Writing I 000026 3 2 20 T H 11am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 10.14.20 TRF–605 Ruth Christensen
Course Notes: Hybrid-50% - All students meet in 623 on M W. Group A meets in 605 on T. Group B meets in 605 on H. 1st half
              M W 11am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 10.14.20 TRF–623 Ruth Christensen  
ENGL–0095 01 Reading & Writing II 000027 3 8 20 T H 11am – 11:50am 10.19.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–605 Adam Paulson
Course Notes: Hybrid-50% - students will attend one day of lecture and lab per week, check Brightspace course prior to attending. 2nd half
              M W 11am – 11:50am 10.19.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–623 Adam Paulson  
ENGL–0095 03 Reading & Writing II 000028 3 0 0 T H 12pm – 12:50pm 10.19.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–623 TBA1 STAFF
Course Notes: Hybrid-33% - meets as stated with the unscheduled time conducted in an online or independent study model; 2nd half; reserve section
              M W 12pm – 12:50pm 10.19.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–605 TBA1 STAFF  
ENGL–1111 01 Composition I 000029 3 20 24 M W F 10am – 10:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–605 Scott Mueller
Course Notes: Hybrid-50% - Check Brightspace course prior to attending.
ENGL–1111 02 Composition I 000030 3 14 24 M W 11am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–605 Scott Mueller
Course Notes: Hybrid-67% - students will attend one day per week. Check Brightspace course prior to attending.
ENGL–1111 03 Composition I 000031 3 24 24 T H 2:30pm – 3:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–605 Ruth Christensen
Composition I, Section 03, is FULL.       Add Course to Your Wait List
Course Notes: Hybrid-50%, students will attend lecture and lab one day per week. Check Brightspace course prior to attending for which day.
ENGL–1112 01 Composition II 000034 3 17 28 M W 10am – 10:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–603 Ruth Christensen
Course Notes: Hybrid-66%, students will attend lecture and lab one day per week. Check Brightspace course prior to attending for which day.
ENGL–2262 01 Intro to Film 000036 3 10 20 T 2:30pm – 3:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–623 Adam Paulson
Course Notes: Hybrid-50%, meets as stated with the unscheduled time conducted in an online or independent study model.
ENGL–2263 01 Intro to Short Stories 000032 3 8 20 M W 1pm – 1:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–623 Scott Mueller
Course Notes: Hybrid-33% - meets as stated with the unscheduled time conducted in an online or independent study model.
ETAS - Electronic Technology - Automated Systems
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
ETAS–1101 01 DC Power 000586 3 3 24 M W 8am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 10.14.20 TRF_AV–AC31 Thomas Pittman
Course Notes: 1st half
              M W 8am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 10.14.20 TRF_AV–AC28 Thomas Pittman  
ETAS–1103 01 AC Power 000587 3 3 24 M W 8am – 11:50am 10.19.20 – 12.17.20 TRF_AV–AC28 Thomas Pittman
Course Notes: 2nd half
              M W 8am – 11:50am 10.19.20 – 12.17.20 TRF_AV–AC31 Thomas Pittman  
ETAS–1110 01 Elec Design & Fabrication 000588 3 4 24 M W 1pm – 3:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF_AV–AC31 Thomas Pittman
              M W 1pm – 3:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF_AV–AC28 Thomas Pittman  
ETAS–1560 01 Robotic Programming I 000589 2 10 24 T 8am – 9:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF_AV–AC28 Thomas Pittman
              T 8am – 9:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF_AV–AC31 Thomas Pittman  
              H 8am – 8:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF_AV–AC31 Thomas Pittman  
              H 8am – 8:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF_AV–AC28 Thomas Pittman  
ETAS–2221 01 Sensor Technology 000590 4 10 24 H 9am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF_AV–AC31 Thomas Pittman
              H 9am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF_AV–AC28 Thomas Pittman  
              T 10am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF_AV–AC28 Thomas Pittman  
              T 10am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF_AV–AC31 Thomas Pittman  
ETAS–2224 01 Program Logic Controllers 000591 4 10 24 T 1pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF_AV–AC31 Thomas Pittman
              T 1pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF_AV–AC28 Thomas Pittman  
              H 1pm – 3:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF_AV–AC28 Thomas Pittman  
              H 1pm – 3:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF_AV–AC31 Thomas Pittman  
FYEC - Pathways to Success
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
FYEC–1111 01 Pathways to Success 000038 1 17 28 M W 9am – 9:50am 8.24.20 – 10.14.20 TRF–603 Linda Samuelson
Course Notes: Hyflex - students may participate online or in-person, expectations for attendance provided first week of class, check Brightspace; 1st half; This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
FYEC–1111 02 Pathways to Success 000041 1 23 28 T H 9am – 9:50am 8.24.20 – 10.14.20 TRF–201 Caleb Curfman
Course Notes: Hyflex - students may participate online or in-person; 1st half; this course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
              T H 9am – 9:50am 8.24.20 – 10.14.20 TRF–203 Caleb Curfman  
FYEC–1111 04 Pathways to Success 000039 1 0 0 M W 9am – 9:50am 8.24.20 – 10.14.20 TRF–605 TBA1 STAFF
Course Notes: 1st half; this course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required; reserve section
GINT - Geospatial Intelligence Analysis
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
GINT–2300 01 GEOINT Analysis 000735 4 0 7 T H 2pm – 3:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF_AV–AC09 Stephen Sorenson
Course Notes: Independent Study
GINT–2301 01 GEOINT Collection Mgmt 000736 4 0 7 T H 12pm – 1:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF_AV–AC09 Stephen Sorenson
Course Notes: Independent Study
HIST - History
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
HIST–1103 01 World History Pre-1500 000042 3 18 24 M W F 11am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–201 Caleb Curfman
Course Notes: Hyflex/hybrid-25%, class meets as scheduled 8/24-11/25. This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
              M W F 11am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–203 Caleb Curfman  
HIST–2125 21 World Wars 1914-1945 000043 3 13 16 M W F 2pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–601 Caleb Curfman
Course Notes: ITV; Hyflex/hybrid-25%, class meets as scheduled 8/24-11/25. This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
HLTH - Health Education
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
HLTH–1106 21 Medical Terminology 000628 2 15 15 T H 1pm – 1:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–601 Danika Johnson
Medical Terminology, Section 21, is FULL.       Add Course to Your Wait List
Course Notes: Hyflex - students may participate online or in-person; expectations for attendance will be provided within the first week of class, if necessary contact instructor for information; ITV
HLTH–1110 01 Nursing Assistant 000636 3 8 9 12am – 12am 8.24.20 – 10.14.20 TRF–CLINI DeLoris Larson
Course Notes: Hybrid - lecture online, lab on-campus; class attendance mandatory for ALL scheduled meeting times; 16 hrs clinical time required: Dates TBA-6:30am-3:00pm at TRF Care Center; a computer with a web cam is required; 1st half
              MT 3pm – 6:20pm 8.24.20 – 10.14.20 TRF–604 DeLoris Larson  
HPER - Health, Physical Education & Recreation
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
HPER–1127 01 Strength Conditioning 000046 1 16 16 M W 2pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–325 Samuel Schumacher
Strength Conditioning, Section 01, is FULL.       Add Course to Your Wait List
HPER–1410 01 First Aid/CPR 000044 1 10 13 M 12pm – 12:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–703 Chad Zerr
HPER–2201 01 Psychology of Sports 000047 2 6 30 T 10am – 10:50am 8.24.20 – 10.14.20 Samuel Schumacher
Course Notes: Class meets via Zoom - T, 10:00-10:50am; 1st half
HPER–2235 01 Coaching Young Athletes 000058 3 8 30 T 12pm – 12:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 Samuel Schumacher
Course Notes: Class meets via Zoom - T, 12:00-12:50pm.
HPER–2244 01 First Responder 000045 3 11 30 M 3pm – 5:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–655 Chad Zerr
              M 3pm – 5:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–654 Chad Zerr  
IMAG - Imagery Analysis
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
IMAG–1100 01 Imagery Intelligence 000732 3 2 7 M W 8am – 9:20am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF_AV–AC10 Francisco Nix
Course Notes: Hyflex/Hybrid and distance learning structured; synchronous attendance available; class session will be recorded (webcam required-if offsite)
IMAG–1101 01 Remote Sensing 000733 3 0 7 T H 8am – 9:20am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF_AV–AC10 Francisco Nix
Course Notes: Hyflex/Hybrid and distance learning structured; synchronous attendance available; class session will be recorded (webcam required-if offsite)
IMAG–1103 01 Imagery Software/Mapping 000734 4 1 7 M W 10am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF_AV–AC10 Francisco Nix
Course Notes: Hyflex/Hybrid and distance learning structured; synchronous attendance available; class session will be recorded (webcam required-if offsite)
MATH - Mathematics
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
MATH–0080 02 Math Foundations 000060 3 15 25 M 1pm – 1:50pm 8.24.20 – 11.12.20 Lynn Bastian
Course Notes: Meets via Zoom, M, 1:00-1:50pm. Not financial aid eligible.
              M 1pm – 1:50pm 8.24.20 – 11.12.20 Ralph Cox  
              M 1pm – 1:50pm 8.24.20 – 11.12.20 Ann Dziengel  
MATH–0090 01 Introductory Algebra 000061 3 12 25 T 9am – 9:50am 8.24.20 – 10.14.20 Lynn Bastian
Course Notes: Meets via Zoom, T 9:00-9:50am; 1st half
              T 9am – 9:50am 8.24.20 – 10.14.20 Ralph Cox  
              T 9am – 9:50am 8.24.20 – 10.14.20 Ann Dziengel  
MATH–0094 01 Pre-College Algebra 000062 4 8 25 T 10am – 10:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 Ralph Cox
Course Notes: Meets via Zoom, T 10:00-10:50am.
              T 10am – 10:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 Lynn Bastian  
              T 10am – 10:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 Ann Dziengel  
MATH–0098 01 Intermediate Algebra 000063 3 6 25 T 9am – 9:50am 10.19.20 – 12.17.20 Ralph Cox
Course Notes: Meets via Zoom, T 9:00-9:50am; 2nd half
              T 9am – 9:50am 10.19.20 – 12.17.20 Lynn Bastian  
              T 9am – 9:50am 10.19.20 – 12.17.20 Ann Dziengel  
MATH–1003 01 Math Applications Nurses 000064 2 31 30 M 11am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 Ralph Cox
Math Applications Nurses, Section 01, is FULL.       Add Course to Your Wait List
Course Notes: Meets via Zoom, M 11:00-11:50am.
              M 11am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 Lynn Bastian  
              M 11am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 Ann Dziengel  
MATH–1102 01 Contemporary Math 000065 3 9 23 M W F 10am – 10:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–515 Lyle Batton
Course Notes: Hybrid-50% - expectations for attendance will be provided within the first week of class, if necessary contact instructor for more information.
MATH–1110 01 College Algebra 000066 3 24 24 M W F 2pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–201 Lyle Batton
College Algebra, Section 01, is FULL.       Add Course to Your Wait List
Course Notes: Hybrid-50% - expectations for attendance will be provided within the first week of class, if necessary contact instructor for more information.
              M W F 2pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–203 Lyle Batton  
MATH–1113 21 Pre-Calculus 000067 5 2 16 MTWHF 12pm – 12:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–601 Michael Simmers
Course Notes: ITV
MKTG - Marketing & Management
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
MKTG–2200 01 Prin of Marketing 000069 3 10 39 T H 9am – 9:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–117 Tracy Boman
Course Notes: Hybrid-33% - meets as stated with the unscheduled time conducted in an online or independent study model.
              T H 9am – 9:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–117 Shannon Nelson  
MUSC - Music
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
MUSC–1175 01 Class Guitar 000075 2 8 16 M W 12pm – 12:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–415 Linda Samuelson
Course Notes: Equipment furnished-no previous experience required
MUSC–2108 01 Jazz History 000071 3 10 24 M W F 10am – 10:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–407 Linda Samuelson
Course Notes: Hyflex - students may participate online or in-person, expectations for attendance will be provided within the first week of class, if necessary contact instructor for information. This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
NURS - Nursing
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
NURS–0001 99 Nursing Information 000609 0 21 50 12am – 12am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–ARR Kari Koenig
NURS–0003 99 NACE Entrance Exam 000613 0 6 100 12am – 12am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–ARR Kari Koenig
Course Notes: Course fee - $70
NURS–2110 01 Health Assess/Prof Skills 000615 3 10 1 H 9am – 12:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–604 Candace Seyfried
Health Assess/Prof Skills, Section 01, is FULL.       Add Course to Your Wait List
Course Notes: Hyflex - students may participate online or in-person; expectations for attendance will be provided within the first week of class, if necessary contact instructor for information.
              H 11am – 12:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–631 Candace Seyfried  
NURS–2123 01 Nurs Interventions I 000610 3 21 1 T 9am – 12:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–604 Mei-Wen Sather
Nurs Interventions I, Section 01, is FULL.       Add Course to Your Wait List
Course Notes: Hyflex - students may participate online or in-person; expectations for attendance will be provided within the first week of class, if necessary contact instructor for information.
              T 11am – 12:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–631 Mei-Wen Sather  
NURS–2123 02 Nurs Interventions I 000614 3 0 0 T 9am – 12:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–604 TBA1 STAFF
Course Notes: Hyflex - students may participate online or in-person; expectations for attendance will be provided within the first week of class, if necessary contact instructor for information; reserve section
              T 11am – 12:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–631 TBA1 STAFF  
NURS–2125 01 Clinical I 000611 4 10 1 W 12am – 12am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–CLINI Mei-Wen Sather
Clinical I, Section 01, is FULL.       Add Course to Your Wait List
Course Notes: Sanford-days
NURS–2125 02 Clinical I 000612 4 10 1 H 12am – 12am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–CLINI Mei-Wen Sather
Clinical I, Section 02, is FULL.       Add Course to Your Wait List
Course Notes: Sanford-days
PAET - Precision Agriculture Equipment Technician
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
PAET–1100 01 Intro Precision Ag 000582 3 9 24 M W 8am – 9:20am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 Carr Smeby
Course Notes: Course lectures meet via Zoom - M W 8:00-8:50am.
PAET–1125 01 Light/Medium Engines 000585 3 2 24 T H 8am – 8:50am 8.24.20 – 10.14.20 Carr Smeby
Course Notes: Course lectures meet via Zoom - T H 8:00-8:50am; students complete labs on their own.
PAET–1131 01 Basic Hydraulic Systems 000700 2 2 24 T H 9:30am – 9:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 Carr Smeby
Course Notes: Course lectures meet via Zoom - T H 9:30-9:50am; students complete labs on their own.
PAET–1141 01 Ag Electrical Systems 000701 4 2 24 M W 11am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 Carr Smeby
Course Notes: Course lectures meet via Zoom - M W 11:00-11:50am; students complete labs on their own.
PAET–2205 01 Heavy Duty Engines 000702 3 2 24 T H 8am – 8:50am 10.19.20 – 12.17.20 Carr Smeby
Course Notes: Course lectures meet via Zoom - T H 8:00-8:50am; students complete labs on their own; 2nd half
PAET–2210 01 Ag Drive Systems 000703 3 1 24 T H 2pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 Carr Smeby
Course Notes: Course lectures meet via Zoom - T H 2:00-2:50pm; students complete labs on their own.
PHIL - Philosophy
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
PHIL–1101 01 Intro to Philosophy 000079 3 6 30 T H 11:30am – 12:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 Stephen Nelson
Course Notes: Meets via Zoom T H - 11:30am-12:50pm, except school holidays. This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
PHIL–1102 01 Intro to Ethics 000076 3 19 30 T H 1pm – 2:20pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 Stephen Nelson
Course Notes: Meets via Zoom T H - 1:00-2:20pm except school holidays.
PHIL–1102 02 Intro to Ethics 000077 3 20 30 M W F 11am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 Stephen Nelson
Course Notes: Meets via Zoom MWF: 11:00-11:50am except school holidays.
PHIL–2220 21 Environmental Ethics 000078 3 2 15 H 9:30am – 10:20am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 Brent Braga
Course Notes: Class meeting by Zoom - H, 9:30-10:20am, 8/27,9/3,9/10,9/17,9/24,10/1,10/8,10/15,10/29,11/5,11/19,12/3.
PNSG - Practical Nursing
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
PNSG–0001 99 Prac Nursing Information 000297 0 15 100 12am – 12am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–ARR Dorinda Sorvig
PNSG–1250 01 Intro Practical Nursing 000260 1 14 1 W 8am – 9:50am 8.24.20 – 10.14.20 TRF–604 Lisa Lemonds
Course Notes: Hyflex - students may participate online or in-person; expectations for attendance will be provided within the first week of class, if necessary contact instructor for information; 1st half
PNSG–1254 01 Nursing Foundations 000261 4 14 1 H 9am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–551 DeLoris Larson
Course Notes: Hyflex - students may participate online or in-person; expectations for attendance will be provided within the first week of class, if necessary contact instructor for information.
              H 1pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–604 DeLoris Larson  
              H 1pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–631 DeLoris Larson  
PNSG–1258 01 Psychosocial 000262 2 14 1 F 9am – 10:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–604 DeLoris Larson
Course Notes: Hyflex - students may participate online or in-person; expectations for attendance will be provided within the first week of class, if necessary contact instructor for information.
PNSG–1262 01 Nursing Concepts I 000267 5 14 1 W 10am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–604 Lisa Lemonds
Course Notes: Hyflex - students may participate online or in-person; expectations for attendance will be provided within the first week of class, if necessary contact instructor for information.
              F 11am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–604 Lisa Lemonds  
              W F 1pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–631 Lisa Lemonds  
              W F 1pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–551 Lisa Lemonds  
PNSG–1266 01 Clinical Care I 000265 1 9 1 M 7am – 1:30pm 10.26.20 – 11.23.20 TRF–CLINI DeLoris Larson
PNSG–1266 02 Clinical Care I 000264 1 9 1 T 7am – 1:30pm 10.27.20 – 11.24.20 TRF–CLINI Lisa Lemonds
PSYC - Psychology
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
PSYC–1105 01 Intro to Psychology 000080 3 9 23 T 11:30am – 12:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–515 Richard Nikunen
Course Notes: Hybrid-50%, meets as stated with the unscheduled time conducted in an online or independent study model.
PSYC–1105 02 Intro to Psychology 000081 3 17 20 M 9am – 9:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–623 Richard Nikunen
Course Notes: Hybrid-66%, meets as stated with the unscheduled time conducted in an online or independent study model.
PSYC–2201 01 Developmental Psychology 000082 3 13 22 M 1pm – 1:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–551 Richard Nikunen
Course Notes: Hybrid-66%, meets as stated with the unscheduled time conducted in an online or independent study model.
SOCI - Sociology
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
SOCI–1101 01 Intro Sociology 000084 3 12 30 T 1pm – 2:20pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 Jenelle Swenberger
Course Notes: Class meetings by Zoom, T 1:00-2:20pm: 8/25,9/8,9/22,10/6,10/20,11/3,11/17,12/1. This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
SOCI–1102 01 Social Problems in US 000083 3 11 30 H 11:30am – 12:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 Jenelle Swenberger
Course Notes: Class meeting by Zoom, H 11:30am-12:50pm: 8/27,9/10,9/24,10/8,10/22,11/5,11/19,12/3. This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
SOCI–1107 01 Intro Criminal Justice 000299 3 22 40 M W F 1pm – 1:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–201 Teresa Mattison
              M W F 1pm – 1:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–203 Teresa Mattison  
SOCI–2215 01 Criminology 000085 3 16 40 M W F 11am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–655 Teresa Mattison
              M W F 11am – 11:50am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–654 Teresa Mattison  
SPCH - Speech
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
SPCH–1101 01 Intro to Public Speaking 000087 3 7 22 M W 1pm – 1:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–604 Adam Paulson
Course Notes: Hybrid-33%, meets as stated with the unscheduled time conducted in an online or independent study model. This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
SPCH–1101 02 Intro to Public Speaking 000088 3 17 20 M 2pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–623 Ruth Christensen
Course Notes: Hybrid-66% - All students meet on M, 2:00-2:50pm in 623.
SPCH–1101 03 Intro to Public Speaking 000086 3 13 22 T 1pm – 2:20pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–551 Ruth Christensen
Course Notes: Hybrid-50%, class meets on T - 1:00-2:20pm
SPCH–1103 01 Interpersonal Communicati 000089 3 13 23 M W 2pm – 2:50pm 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TRF–515 Scott Mueller
Course Notes: Hybrid-33% - meets as stated with the unscheduled time conducted in an online or independent study model.
UAST - Unmanned Aerial Systems Technology
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
UAST–2118 01 Advanced Composites 000888 1.5 2 25 TW 8am – 4:20pm 12.15.20 – 12.16.20 TRF_AV–AC27 Zackary Nicklin
              MTWH 8am – 11:50am 12.8.20 – 12.14.20 TRF_AV–AC27 Zackary Nicklin  
WELD - Welding
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
WELD–0000 99 TRF Welding Notice 000705 0 0 0 12am – 12am 8.24.20 – 12.17.20 TBA1 STAFF
Course Notes: Thief River Falls Welding Program is going through a redesign during the 2020-2021 academic year. The revised program curriculum will be available for students starting Fall 2021.


Course Schedule Help

  • Course ID - The course code number you need to enter to register for a course.
  • Cr. - The number of credits for a course.
  • Current Enroll - The number of students currently enrolled in a course.
  • Max Enroll - The maximum number of students that will be allowed to enroll in a course.
  • ITV - The course is delivered via interactive television between two or more campuses.
  • Hybrid - The course is a blend of face-to-face instruction with online learning that promotes active independent learning. Classroom seat time is reduced.
  • Hyflex - The course offers multiple delivery modes so that a student may choose the delivery mode(s) to use for their learning on an ongoing basis within the course.
×