Class Schedules (2018-2019)

You are viewing:

  • Spring Semester 2018 – 2019
  • Thief River Falls
  • Last Updated: Wednesday December 12th, 2018 - 5:00pm

Need help reading this course schedule?

Do you have your Registration Access Code?

An access code is REQUIRED to register for classes. Have questions? Ask an academic advisor or counselor in Student Services for more information.

ACCT - Accounting
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
ACCT–2214 21 Intermediate Acct II 000836 4 1 15 M W 10am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–735 Tracy Boman
Course Notes: ITV
AGRG - General Agriculture
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
AGRG–1115 01 Intro to Agronomy 000707 4 4 24 T H 11am – 12:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–703 Carr Smeby
              H 1pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–706 Carr Smeby  
AGRG–1120 80 Intro to Food Products 000706 4 2 24 M WH 9am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–705 ADawn Nelson
Course Notes: This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
              T 9am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–705 ADawn Nelson  
AGRG–2500 01 Early Experience Ag Ed 000708 1 1 24 T 11am – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–705 ADawn Nelson
Course Notes: Course is completely aligned with UMC: AGED 2001 Early Experience in Agriculture Education
AGRI - Farm Operations & Management
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
AGRI–1150 21 Soil Maint & Fertility 000030 3 4 5 T H 8am – 9:20am 1.14.19 – 4.4.19 TRF–735 Jade Klein
Course Notes: ITV; hybrid
              M 1pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 4.4.19 TRF–706 Jade Klein  
ANSC - Animal Science
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
ANSC–2300 01 Animal Hlth/Disease 000709 4 5 24 T 1pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–705 ADawn Nelson
              M W F 1pm – 1:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–705 ADawn Nelson  
ANSC–2400 80 Livestock Management 000710 3 5 24 M W 11am – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–705 ADawn Nelson
Course Notes: This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
ANSC–2950 01 Beef Production 000711 4 5 24 M W F 8am – 8:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–705 ADawn Nelson
              F 11am – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–705 ADawn Nelson  
ANTH - Anthropology
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
ANTH–2202 01 Cultural Anthropology 000185 3 23 40 T H 11:30am – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–201 Jenelle Swenberger
Course Notes: Hybrid-25% online
ARTS - Arts
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
ARTS–1126 01 Intro Art II - 3D Design 000186 3 11 24 M W F 1pm – 1:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–445 John Leopold
ARTS–1130 01 Intro to Photography 000657 3 5 15 T H 2pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 3.8.19 TRF–445 John Leopold
Course Notes: 1st half; Additional six hours of lab time required per week as arranged with instructor.
ARTS–1156 01 Intro to Painting 000187 3 9 15 M W F 2pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–431 John Leopold
ARTS–2000 01 Adv Studios-Drawing 000188 3 2 6 MTWH 4pm – 9:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–431 John Leopold
Course Notes: Class time as arranged with instructor
              MTWH 4pm – 9:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–445 John Leopold  
              F 4pm – 5:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–431 John Leopold  
              F 4pm – 5:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–445 John Leopold  
ARTS–2000 02 Adv Studios-Painting 000189 3 2 7 MTWH 4pm – 9:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–431 John Leopold
Course Notes: Class time as arranged with instructor
              F 4pm – 5:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–431 John Leopold  
ARTS–2000 03 Adv Studios-Printmaking 000190 3 0 3 MTWH 4pm – 9:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–431 John Leopold
Course Notes: Class time as arranged with instructor
              F 4pm – 5:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–431 John Leopold  
ARTS–2000 04 Adv Studios-Photo/Visual 000191 3 0 5 F 4pm – 5:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–431 John Leopold
Course Notes: Class time as arranged with instructor
              MTWH 4pm – 9:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–431 John Leopold  
ARTS–2000 05 Advd Studios-Sculpture 000192 3 0 3 F 4pm – 5:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–431 John Leopold
Course Notes: Class time as arranged with instructor
              MTWH 4pm – 9:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–431 John Leopold  
AUBO - Auto Body Collision Technology
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
AUBO–1114 01 Auto Body Lab II 000542 4 8 20 MTWHF 8am – 11:50am 4.15.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–717 Cody Johnson
              MTWHF 8am – 11:50am 4.15.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–715 Cody Johnson  
              MTWHF 1pm – 3:50pm 4.15.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–715 Cody Johnson  
              MTWHF 1pm – 3:50pm 4.15.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–717 Cody Johnson  
AUBO–1121 01 Auto Body Refinishing 000543 6 8 20 MTW 8am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 4.10.19 TRF–715 Cody Johnson
              MTW 8am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 4.10.19 TRF–717 Cody Johnson  
AUBO–1123 01 Glass & Trim 000545 2 9 20 MTW 1pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 2.20.19 TRF–715 Cody Johnson
              MTW 1pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 2.20.19 TRF–717 Cody Johnson  
AUBO–1132 01 Auto Body Welding II 000544 2 9 20 MTW 1pm – 3:50pm 2.27.19 – 4.10.19 TRF–717 Cody Johnson
              MTW 1pm – 3:50pm 2.27.19 – 4.10.19 TRF–715 Cody Johnson  
AUBO–2201 01 Collision/Damage/Estimate 000546 4 4 20 W 8am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719 Kent Wagner
              W 8am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719C Kent Wagner  
              T 10am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719 Kent Wagner  
              T 10am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719C Kent Wagner  
              T 1pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719C Kent Wagner  
              T 1pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719 Kent Wagner  
AUBO–2208 01 Major Collision Lab 000547 4 4 20 H 8am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719 Kent Wagner
              T 8am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719 Kent Wagner  
              H 8am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719C Kent Wagner  
              T 8am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719C Kent Wagner  
              H 1pm – 1:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719 Kent Wagner  
              H 1pm – 1:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719C Kent Wagner  
              W 2pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719C Kent Wagner  
              W 2pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719 Kent Wagner  
AUBO–2221 01 Simulated Auto Body I 000548 4 4 20 W 10am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719C Kent Wagner
              W 10am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719 Kent Wagner  
              M 11am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719 Kent Wagner  
              M 11am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719C Kent Wagner  
              M 1pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719C Kent Wagner  
              M 1pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719 Kent Wagner  
              W 1pm – 1:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719 Kent Wagner  
              W 1pm – 1:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719C Kent Wagner  
AUBO–2222 01 Simulated Auto Body II 000550 2 3 20 H 2pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719 Kent Wagner
              H 2pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719C Kent Wagner  
              TW 3pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719 Kent Wagner  
              TW 3pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719C Kent Wagner  
AUBO–2225 01 Panel Replacement 000549 2 4 20 M 8am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719C Kent Wagner
              M 8am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–719 Kent Wagner  
AUMO - Automotive Service Technology
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
AUMO–1112 01 Ignition/Tune-Up 000534 3 7 23 MTWH 8am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 2.5.19 TRF–721D Joseph Griffin
              MTWH 8am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 2.5.19 TRF–723 Joseph Griffin  
              MTWH 1pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 2.5.19 TRF–723 Joseph Griffin  
              MTWH 1pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 2.5.19 TRF–721D Joseph Griffin  
AUMO–1125 01 Driveline/Clutch/Manual 000535 4 10 23 H 8:30am – 11:50am 4.11.19 – 5.9.19 TRF–721 Mark Johnson
              H 8:30am – 11:50am 4.11.19 – 5.9.19 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
              MTW 9am – 11:50am 4.8.19 – 5.8.19 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
              MTW 9am – 11:50am 4.8.19 – 5.8.19 TRF–721 Mark Johnson  
              MTW 1pm – 2:50pm 4.8.19 – 5.8.19 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
              MTW 1pm – 2:50pm 4.8.19 – 5.8.19 TRF–721 Mark Johnson  
AUMO–1133 01 Auto HVAC 000536 3 7 23 MTWH 8am – 11:50am 4.18.19 – 5.9.19 TRF–721D Joseph Griffin
              MTWH 8am – 11:50am 4.18.19 – 5.9.19 TRF–723 Joseph Griffin  
              MTWH 1pm – 2:50pm 4.18.19 – 5.9.19 TRF–723 Joseph Griffin  
              MTWH 1pm – 2:50pm 4.18.19 – 5.9.19 TRF–721D Joseph Griffin  
AUMO–1138 01 Hybrid Vehicle Systems 000537 1 10 23 MTW 9am – 11:50am 5.13.19 – 5.15.19 TRF–729 Mark Johnson
              MTW 9am – 11:50am 5.13.19 – 5.15.19 TRF–721 Mark Johnson  
              MTW 1pm – 2:50pm 5.13.19 – 5.15.19 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
              MTW 1pm – 2:50pm 5.13.19 – 5.15.19 TRF–721 Mark Johnson  
AUMO–2207 01 Fuels/Injection/Emissions 000538 5 7 23 MTWH 8am – 11:50am 2.6.19 – 3.21.19 TRF–721D Joseph Griffin
              MTWH 8am – 11:50am 2.6.19 – 3.21.19 TRF–723 Joseph Griffin  
              MTWH 1pm – 2:50pm 2.6.19 – 3.21.19 TRF–723 Joseph Griffin  
              MTWH 1pm – 2:50pm 2.6.19 – 3.21.19 TRF–721D Joseph Griffin  
AUMO–2208 01 Engine Theory/Diagnostics 000539 4 10 23 H 8:30am – 11:50am 1.17.19 – 1.31.19 TRF–729 Mark Johnson
              H 8:30am – 11:50am 1.17.19 – 1.31.19 TRF–721 Mark Johnson  
              TW 9am – 11:50am 1.15.19 – 1.16.19 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
              M 9am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 4.1.19 TRF–721 Mark Johnson  
              M 9am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 4.1.19 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
              TW 9am – 11:50am 1.15.19 – 1.16.19 TRF–721 Mark Johnson  
              TW 1pm – 2:50pm 1.15.19 – 1.16.19 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
              M 1pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 4.1.19 TRF–721 Mark Johnson  
              M 1pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 4.1.19 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
              TW 1pm – 2:50pm 1.15.19 – 1.16.19 TRF–721 Mark Johnson  
AUMO–2210 01 Driveability 000540 4 7 23 MTWH 8am – 11:50am 3.25.19 – 4.17.19 TRF–723 Joseph Griffin
              MTWH 8am – 11:50am 3.25.19 – 4.17.19 TRF–721D Joseph Griffin  
              MTWH 1pm – 2:50pm 3.25.19 – 4.17.19 TRF–723 Joseph Griffin  
              MTWH 1pm – 2:50pm 3.25.19 – 4.17.19 TRF–721D Joseph Griffin  
AUMO–2233 01 Engine Overhaul Lab 000541 4 10 23 H 8:30am – 11:50am 2.7.19 – 4.4.19 TRF–721 Mark Johnson
              H 8:30am – 11:50am 2.7.19 – 4.4.19 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
              TW 9am – 11:50am 1.22.19 – 4.3.19 TRF–721 Mark Johnson  
              TW 9am – 11:50am 1.22.19 – 4.3.19 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
              TW 1pm – 2:50pm 1.22.19 – 4.3.19 TRF–721 Mark Johnson  
              TW 1pm – 2:50pm 1.22.19 – 4.3.19 TRF–729 Mark Johnson  
AVET - Aviation Electronics Technician
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
AVET–2131 01 Avionics I 000721 5 2 25 T H 8am – 9:20am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC15 Thomas Biller
AVIA - Aviation Maintenance Technology
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
AVIA–1107 01 Inspection/Treatment 000766 3 12 25 H 12:30pm – 4:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC40 Jeffery Krein
              H 12:30pm – 4:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC11 Jeffery Krein  
AVIA–1120 01 Airframe Inspection 000757 3 21 25 H 8:30am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC08 Robert Wold
              H 8:30am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC40 Robert Wold  
              F 1pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC08 Robert Wold  
              F 1pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC40 Robert Wold  
              W 1:30pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC08 Robert Wold  
              W 1:30pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC40 Robert Wold  
AVIA–1123 01 Sheet Metal 000758 6 11 25 M W F 8am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC24 Richard Chapman
              M W F 8am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC12 Richard Chapman  
AVIA–1125 01 Hydraulics/Landing Gear 000759 6 11 25 H 8am – 12:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC40 Jeffery Krein
              T 8am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC11 Jeffery Krein  
              T 8am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC40 Jeffery Krein  
              H 8am – 12:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC11 Jeffery Krein  
AVIA–1127 01 Environ/Assembly/Rigging 000760 6 12 25 M 12:30pm – 2:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC40 Jeffery Krein
              TW 12:30pm – 4:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC11 Jeffery Krein  
              M 12:30pm – 2:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC11 Jeffery Krein  
              TW 12:30pm – 4:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC40 Jeffery Krein  
AVIA–1801 01 Aviation Make-Up 000761 1 0 12 T 8am – 8:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC08 Robert Wold
              H 4:30pm – 5:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC08 Robert Wold  
AVIA–1801 02 Aviation Make-Up 000762 1 0 12 H 8am – 8:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC12 Richard Chapman
              T 1pm – 1:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC12 Richard Chapman  
AVIA–2207 01 Propellers/Pwrplt Inspec 000763 5 22 25 M W 12pm – 1:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC08 Robert Wold
              M W 12pm – 1:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC24 Robert Wold  
              T 1:30pm – 4:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC24 Robert Wold  
              H 1:30pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC08 Robert Wold  
              T 1:30pm – 4:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC08 Robert Wold  
              H 1:30pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC24 Robert Wold  
AVIA–2223 01 Fire/Fuel/Instr Systems 000764 4 22 25 T H 10am – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC40 Richard Chapman
              T H 10am – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC12 Richard Chapman  
AVIA–2225 01 Electric Troubleshooting 000765 8 21 25 M W 8am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC06 Robert Wold
              F 8am – 11:20am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC06 Robert Wold  
BIOL - Biology
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
BIOL–1131 01 Intro to Natural Resource 000198 3 8 40 M W F 2pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–515 Timothy Gabor
BIOL–2131 01 Nutrition 000193 3 20 40 M W F 12pm – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–201 Timothy Gabor
BIOL–2221 80 Microbiology 000194 3 12 24 M W 9am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–117 Timothy Gabor
Course Notes: This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
              M W 10am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–105 Timothy Gabor  
BIOL–2252 01 Anatomy & Phys I 000195 3 10 24 M W 1pm – 1:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–515 Richard Johnson
              M 2pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–105 Richard Johnson  
BIOL–2254 01 Anatomy & Phys II 000196 3 18 24 W 10am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–109 Richard Johnson
              M W 12pm – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–515 Richard Johnson  
BIOL–2254 03 Anatomy & Phys II 000197 3 14 24 M W 9am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–515 Richard Johnson
              M 10am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–109 Richard Johnson  
BUSN - Business
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
BUSN–2203 80 Business Statistics 000204 4 0 5 MTWH 11am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–601 Michael Simmers
Course Notes: ITV; cross-listed as MATH2203.80; This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
BUSN–2210 01 Prin of Management 000201 3 11 40 M W F 9am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–635 Shannon Nelson
Course Notes: Hybrid-25% online
BUSN–2218 01 Legal Environment Busn 000202 3 7 40 T H 1pm – 2:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–635 Tracy Boman
BUSN–2222 01 Prin Accounting II 000203 4 5 40 T H 10am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–635 Tracy Boman
CHEM - Chemistry
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
CHEM–1122 01 General Chemistry II 000199 5 6 24 H 10am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–113 Kristel Kizer
              MTW F 10am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–117 Kristel Kizer  
CHEM–2212 01 Organic Chemistry II 000200 5 0 0 ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–ARR Kristel Kizer
Course Notes: Independent study
CPTR - Computer & Network Technology
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
CPTR–1100 01 Computer Basics 000207 1 2 30 T 3pm – 4:50pm 3.18.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–605 Shannon Nelson
Course Notes: Hybrid-50% online; 2nd half
CPTR–1104 01 Intro to Computer Tech 000208 3 7 30 T H 11:30am – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–603 Shannon Nelson
CPTR–1131 21 Microcomputer Maintenance 000206 4 6 6 M W F 1pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–601 Donald Fischer
Microcomputer Maintenance, Section 21, is FULL.       Add Course to Your Wait List
Course Notes: ITV, hybrid: variable by site and modality
CRJU - Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
CRJU–1102 01 Law Enf & Human Behavior 000001 3 19 40 M W F 12pm – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–655 Teresa Mattison
              M W F 12pm – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–654 Teresa Mattison  
CRJU–1102 21 Law Enf & Human Behavior 000002 3 10 20 M W F 9am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–735 Teresa Mattison
Course Notes: ITV
CRJU–1103 01 Juvenile Justice 000003 3 24 40 M W F 10am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–654 Teresa Mattison
              M W F 10am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–655 Teresa Mattison  
CRJU–1106 01 Corrections/Probation 000004 3 21 40 T H 10am – 11:20am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–654 Teresa Mattison
              T H 10am – 11:20am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–655 Teresa Mattison  
CRJU–2126 01 L.E. Fitness II 000005 1 19 40 M W 9am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–315 James Jesme
CRJU–2210 01 Criminal Procedures 000007 3 22 40 M W F 8am – 8:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–654 James Jesme
              M W F 8am – 8:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–655 James Jesme  
CRJU–2219 01 Law Enforcement Skills II 000008 6 21 40 T H 12pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–654 James Jesme
              T H 12pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–655 James Jesme  
              T H 12pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–321 James Jesme  
CRJU–2295 01 Internship 000006 3 0 20 ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–INTER James Jesme
CRLT - Career Related Topics
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
CRLT–0100 99 Service Learning 000088 0 41 50 ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–ARR Shannon Nelson
Course Notes: For course information go to: http://www.northlandcollege.edu/academics/service-learning. A service learning reflection paper must be submitted in D2L Brightspace by May 3rd.
CRLT–1103 21 Career Explorations 000089 1 0 15 T 9am – 10:50am 3.18.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–601 Kelsy Blowers
Course Notes: ITV; 2nd half
              T 9am – 10:50am 3.18.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–601 Dawn Gallardo  
CRLT–2103 01 Job Seeking/Keeping 000086 1 19 35 M 3pm – 4:50pm 3.18.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC10 Shannon Nelson
Course Notes: 2nd half
ECON - Economics
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
ECON–2202 80 Macroeconomics 000209 3 15 40 M W 3pm – 4:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–515 Kristofor Paulson
Course Notes: Hybrid-25% online; This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
EDUC - Education
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
EDUC–2250 21 Intro to Education 000091 3 2 15 T H 1pm – 2:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–601 Peggy Rogers
Course Notes: ITV
ENGL - English
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
ENGL–0085 01 Int Reading & Writing 000210 3 0 25 MT H 12pm – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 3.8.19 TRF–623 Ruth Christensen
Course Notes: 1st half; hybrid-33% online
              W 12pm – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 3.8.19 TRF–603 Ruth Christensen  
ENGL–0095 01 Adv Reading & Writing 000211 3 6 25 MT H 12pm – 12:50pm 3.18.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–623 Scott Mueller
Course Notes: 2nd half; hybrid-33% online
              W 12pm – 12:50pm 3.18.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–603 Scott Mueller  
ENGL–1111 01 Composition I 000216 3 19 28 T H 10am – 11:20am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–603 Ruth Christensen
ENGL–1111 02 Composition I 000217 3 4 28 M W 2pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–623 Adam Paulson
Course Notes: Hybrid-33% online
ENGL–1112 01 Composition II 000212 3 25 28 M W F 2pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–603 Ruth Christensen
ENGL–1112 02 Composition II 000213 3 26 28 M W F 10am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–603 Ruth Christensen
ENGL–1112 21 Composition II 000278 3 0 13 M 6pm – 8:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–735 Sara Dupree
Course Notes: ITV
ENGL–1112 25 Composition II 000282 3 0 2 M 6pm – 8:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 OC–Ros-616 Sara Dupree
Course Notes: At Roseau; ITV
ENGL–2203 21 Creative Writing 000280 3 4 13 W 6pm – 8:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–735 Scott Mueller
Course Notes: ITV
ENGL–2203 25 Creative Writing 000284 3 0 2 W 6pm – 8:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 OC–Ros-616 Scott Mueller
Course Notes: At Roseau; ITV
ENGL–2207 21 Technical Writing 000215 3 11 14 W 3:30pm – 4:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC15 Scott Mueller
Course Notes: ITV; hybrid-50% online
              W 3:30pm – 4:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–601 Scott Mueller  
ENGL–2261 01 Intro to Drama 000220 3 16 40 T H 2pm – 3:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–515 Ruth Christensen
ETAS - Electronic Technology - Automated Systems
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
ETAS–1104 01 Analog Circuits 000557 3 7 24 T H 9:30am – 11:20am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC28 Thomas Biller
              T H 9:30am – 11:20am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC31 Thomas Biller  
ETAS–1106 01 Digital Electronics 000558 3 7 24 T H 2pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC31 Thomas Biller
              T H 2pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC28 Thomas Biller  
ETAS–2220 01 Microcontrollers I 000559 4 8 24 T H 8am – 9:20am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC31 Thomas Pittman
              F 8am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC28 Thomas Pittman  
              F 8am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC31 Thomas Pittman  
              T H 8am – 9:20am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC28 Thomas Pittman  
ETAS–2228 01 New & Emerging Technology 000560 3 7 24 M W 10am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC28 Thomas Pittman
              M W 10am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC31 Thomas Pittman  
ETAS–2230 01 Motor Controls 000561 3 8 24 T H 12pm – 1:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC28 Thomas Pittman
              T H 12pm – 1:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC31 Thomas Pittman  
ETAS–2232 01 Microcontrollers II 000562 4 7 24 M W 1pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC31 Thomas Pittman
              M W 1pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC28 Thomas Pittman  
ETAS–2580 01 Hydraulics & Pneumatics 000563 3 4 24 M W 8am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC31 Thomas Pittman
              M W 8am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC28 Thomas Pittman  
FYEC - Pathways to Success
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
FYEC–1110 01 Pathways to Success 000221 1 8 28 T 9am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–603 Kenneth Cox
GINT - Geospatial Intelligence Analysis
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
GINT–2400 01 Open Src Collection Mgmt 000729 5 0 7 T 10am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC09 Stephen Sorenson
Course Notes: Hybrid
              M W 12:30pm – 3:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC09 Stephen Sorenson  
GINT–2402 01 GEOINT Operations 000730 5 0 7 T 8am – 8:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC09 Stephen Sorenson
Course Notes: Hybrid
              M WH 10am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC09 Stephen Sorenson  
GINT–2403 01 GIS Interoperability 000731 3 0 7 T 9am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC10 Stephen Sorenson
Course Notes: Hybrid
              H 1pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC10 Stephen Sorenson  
HIST - History
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
HIST–2231 01 US Women's History 000854 3 4 40 T H 11:30am – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–117 Caleb Curfman
Course Notes: Hybrid-25% online
HLTH - Health Education
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
HLTH–1106 21 Medical Terminology 000449 2 8 15 T H 12pm – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–735 Anthony Sorum
Course Notes: ITV
HLTH–1110 01 Nursing Assistant 000574 3 6 10 WH 3pm – 6:50pm 1.14.19 – 3.8.19 TRF–631 DeLoris Larson
Course Notes: 1st half; 100% class attendance mandatory; Clinicals: TBA
              WH 3pm – 6:50pm 1.14.19 – 3.8.19 TRF–604 DeLoris Larson  
              FSN ARR 1.14.19 – 3.8.19 TRF–CLINI DeLoris Larson  
HPER - Health, Physical Education & Recreation
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
HPER–1108 01 Martial Arts 000234 1 0 16 T H 4pm – 4:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–323 John Leopold
HPER–1126 01 Fitness & Conditioning I 000751 1 1 40 M W 10am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 3.8.19 TRF–315 Kenneth Cox
Course Notes: 1st half
HPER–1127 01 Strength Conditioning 000235 1 4 20 M W 2pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–325 Kenneth Cox
HPER–1183 01 Varsity Basketball 000224 1 0 15 ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–315 Richard Nikunen
Course Notes: Men's basketball; can take only once per year for credit
HPER–1183 02 Varsity Basketball 000225 1 3 15 ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–315 Shannon Nelson
Course Notes: Women's basketball; can take only once per year for credit
HPER–1184 01 Varsity Baseball 000226 1 2 24 ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–ARR Samuel Schumacher
HPER–1185 01 Varsity Softball 000227 1 4 18 ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–ARR Paul Peterson
HPER–1187 01 Varsity Wrestling 000228 1 2 25 ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–321 Scott DCamp
Course Notes: Can take only once per year for credit
HPER–2126 01 Fitness & Conditioning II 000752 1 1 40 M W 10am – 11:50am 3.18.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–315 Kenneth Cox
Course Notes: 2nd half
HPER–2183 01 Varsity Basketball II 000229 1 1 15 ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–315 Richard Nikunen
Course Notes: Men's basketball; can take only once per year for credit
HPER–2183 02 Varsity Basketball II 000230 1 0 15 ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–315 Shannon Nelson
Course Notes: Women's basketball; can take only once per year for credit
HPER–2184 01 Varsity Baseball II 000231 1 0 24 ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–ARR Samuel Schumacher
HPER–2185 01 Varsity Softball II 000232 1 0 18 ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–ARR Paul Peterson
HPER–2187 01 Varsity Wrestling II 000233 1 3 25 ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–321 Scott DCamp
Course Notes: Can take only once per year for credit
HPER–2200 01 Intro to Sport Mgmt 000236 3 10 40 M W F 10am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–201 Samuel Schumacher
HPER–2244 01 First Responder 000237 3 11 30 M 3pm – 5:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–655 Chad Zerr
              M 3pm – 5:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–654 Chad Zerr  
HPER–2270 01 Health & Wellness 000238 3 13 40 M W F 9am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–201 Samuel Schumacher
IMAG - Imagery Analysis
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
IMAG–2100 01 Writing/Presentation 000726 4 1 7 W 12:30pm – 2:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC10 Francisco Nix
Course Notes: Hybrid
              M 1:30pm – 3:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC09 Francisco Nix  
IMAG–2102 01 Practical IA 000727 5 1 7 H 8am – 9:20am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC10 Francisco Nix
Course Notes: Hybrid
              M 12:30pm – 1:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC10 Francisco Nix  
              T 2pm – 3:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC10 Francisco Nix  
IMAG–2305 01 Practical Imagery Applic 000728 4 1 7 M W 8am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC09 Stephen Sorenson
Course Notes: Hybrid
MATH - Mathematics
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
MATH–0080 01 Math Foundations 000239 3 4 25 MTWH 12pm – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 4.12.19 TRF–263 Ralph Cox
Course Notes: Not financial aid eligible; 12-weeks
MATH–0090 01 Introductory Algebra 000240 3 11 25 MTWHF 1pm – 1:50pm 1.14.19 – 3.8.19 TRF–263 Ralph Cox
Course Notes: Hybrid-20% online; 1st half
MATH–0094 01 Pre-College Algebra 000241 4 2 25 T H 10am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–263 Ralph Cox
Course Notes: Hybrid-20% online
MATH–0098 01 Intermediate Algebra 000242 3 7 25 MTWHF 1pm – 1:50pm 3.18.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–263 Ralph Cox
Course Notes: Hybrid-20% online; 2nd half
MATH–1003 01 Math Applications Nurses 000243 2 11 35 M W 11am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–263 Ralph Cox
MATH–1003 21 Math Applications Nurses 000247 2 1 15 T 6pm – 7:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–601 James Parker
Course Notes: ITV
MATH–1102 21 Contemporary Math 000244 3 4 15 M W F 10am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–601 Anita Lesmeister
Course Notes: ITV; hybrid-30% online
MATH–1110 01 College Algebra 000246 3 22 26 M W F 9am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–263 Ralph Cox
Course Notes: Hybrid-20% online
MATH–1110 02 College Algebra 000245 3 11 35 M W F 11am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–117 Lyle Batton
Course Notes: Hybrid-50% online
MATH–2203 80 Statistics 000249 4 1 10 MTWH 11am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–601 Michael Simmers
Course Notes: ITV; cross-listed as BUSN2203.80; This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
MATH–2231 21 Calculus I 000248 4 3 15 MTWH 12pm – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–601 Michael Simmers
Course Notes: ITV
MUSC - Music
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
MUSC–1102 01 Rock History 000251 3 10 40 M W F 1pm – 1:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–407 Linda Samuelson
MUSC–1175 01 Class Guitar 000753 2 3 20 M W 12pm – 12:50pm 1.23.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–415 Linda Samuelson
Course Notes: Equipment furnished-no previous experience required.
              M W 12pm – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 1.22.19 TRF–407  
MUSC–1189 01 Spec Ensemble-Comm Band 000253 1 3 20 M 7pm – 8:50pm 3.18.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–407 Linda Samuelson
Course Notes: 2nd half
MUSC–2203 01 World Music 000254 3 23 40 M W F 11am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–407 Linda Samuelson
MUSC–2251 01 Private Voice Lessons 000754 1 1 10 ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–ARR Linda Samuelson
Course Notes: Contact instructor to arrange lessons; this course is subject to a music lesson fee of $200 per credit in addition to tuition.
MUSC–2271 01 Private Instrument 000755 1 1 10 ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–ARR Linda Samuelson
Course Notes: Contact instructor to arrange lessons; this course is subject to a music lesson fee of $200 per credit in addition to tuition.
NSCI - Natural Sciences
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
NSCI–1103 01 Geology 000258 4 5 24 H 12pm – 1:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–109 Kristel Kizer
              T H 2:30pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–117 Kristel Kizer  
NSCI–2203 01 Environmental Science 000259 4 12 24 T 12pm – 1:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–109 Timothy Gabor
              M W F 1pm – 1:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–201 Timothy Gabor  
NSCI–2203 02 Environmental Science 000260 4 0 0 M W F 1pm – 1:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–201 Timothy Gabor
Course Notes: Reserve section
              T 2pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–109 Timothy Gabor  
NURS - Nursing
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
NURS–0001 99 Nursing Information 000583 0 61 50 ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–ARR Kari Koenig
Nursing Information, Section 99, is FULL.       Add Course to Your Wait List
NURS–0003 99 NACE Entrance Exam 000575 0 9 100 ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–ARR Kari Koenig
Course Notes: Course fee - $65
NURS–2110 01 Health Assess/Prof Skills 000576 3 15 1 H 9am – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–604 Nancy Carda
Health Assess/Prof Skills, Section 01, is FULL.       Add Course to Your Wait List
NURS–2110 02 Health Assess/Prof Skills 000584 3 14 1 H 9am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–604 Nancy Carda
Health Assess/Prof Skills, Section 02, is FULL.       Add Course to Your Wait List
              H 11am – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–631 DeLoris Larson  
NURS–2121 01 Psychosocial Integrity 000577 2 29 1 H 2pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–203 Kari Koenig
Psychosocial Integrity, Section 01, is FULL.       Add Course to Your Wait List
Course Notes: Hybrid-75% online; class meets: 1/17,2/28,3/21,4/4,4/25
NURS–2131 01 Nurs Interventions II 000579 3 18 1 T 9am – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–604 Mei-Wen Sather
Nurs Interventions II, Section 01, is FULL.       Add Course to Your Wait List
              T 9am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–631 Mei-Wen Sather  
NURS–2131 02 Nurs Interventions II 000580 3 14 1 T 9am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–631 Lisa Lemonds
Nurs Interventions II, Section 02, is FULL.       Add Course to Your Wait List
              T 11am – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–604 Mei-Wen Sather  
NURS–2133 01 Professional Role 000578 2 32 1 T 2pm – 3:50pm 2.12.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–604 Kari Koenig
Professional Role, Section 01, is FULL.       Add Course to Your Wait List
Course Notes: 12-weeks; hybrid-75% online; meets on campus: 2/19,3/5,3/26,4/16,4/30
NURS–2135 01 Clinical II 000581 4 10 1 W ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–CLINI Mei-Wen Sather
Clinical II, Section 01, is FULL.       Add Course to Your Wait List
Course Notes: Sanford-days
NURS–2135 02 Clinical II 000582 4 10 1 H ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–CLINI Mei-Wen Sather
Clinical II, Section 02, is FULL.       Add Course to Your Wait List
Course Notes: Sanford-days
PAET - Precision Agriculture Equipment Technician
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
PAET–1120 01 Air Conditioning 000518 2 3 25 M 8am – 8:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–706 Carr Smeby
              W 8am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–703 Carr Smeby  
              W 8am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–707  
              M 8am – 8:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–703 Carr Smeby  
              M 8am – 8:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–707 Carr Smeby  
              W 8am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–706 Carr Smeby  
PAET–1125 01 Light/Medium Engines 000519 3 3 25 M 9am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–706 Carr Smeby
              M 9am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–703 Carr Smeby  
              W 10am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–703 Carr Smeby  
              W 11am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–706 Carr Smeby  
PAET–1130 01 Hydraulic Systems 000520 4 3 25 T H 8am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–707 Carr Smeby
              T H 8am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–703 Carr Smeby  
              T H 8am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–706 Carr Smeby  
PAET–1140 01 Ag Electrical Systems 000521 3 3 25 M 12pm – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–707 Carr Smeby
              M 12pm – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–703 Carr Smeby  
              M 12pm – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–706 Carr Smeby  
              M W 1pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–706 Carr Smeby  
              M W 1pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–703 Carr Smeby  
              M W 1pm – 2:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–707 Carr Smeby  
PAET–2235 01 On-the-Job Training 000522 3 5 25 ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–ARR Carr Smeby
PHIL - Philosophy
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
PHIL–1101 80 Intro to Philosophy 000827 3 4 40 M W 2pm – 3:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–203 Stephen Nelson
Course Notes: This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
PHIL–1102 01 Intro to Ethics 000261 3 27 40 M W F 1pm – 1:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–117 Stephen Nelson
PHIL–1102 02 Intro to Ethics 000262 3 10 40 T H 1pm – 2:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–117 Stephen Nelson
PHIL–2000 80 Logic 000265 3 21 24 M W F 12pm – 12:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–735 Stephen Nelson
Course Notes: ITV; This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
PLSC - Political Science
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
PLSC–1103 21 State/Local Government 000267 3 3 15 T H 3pm – 4:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–735 Aimee Williamson
Course Notes: ITV; hybrid-25% online
PNSG - Practical Nursing
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
PNSG–0001 99 Prac Nursing Information 000602 0 13 100 ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–ARR Dorinda Sorvig
PNSG–1270 01 Transition to Practice 000593 1 13 1 H 2pm – 3:50pm 3.18.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–551 Lisa Lemonds
Course Notes: 2nd half
PNSG–1274 01 Maternal / Newborn 000594 1 13 1 H 2pm – 3:50pm 1.14.19 – 3.8.19 TRF–551 Lisa Lemonds
Course Notes: 1st half
PNSG–1278 01 Invasive Nrsing Therapies 000595 2 13 1 H 8am – 8:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–604 Lisa Lemonds
              H 9am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–623 Lisa Lemonds  
              H 9am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–631 Lisa Lemonds  
PNSG–1278 02 Invasive Nrsing Therapies 000596 2 0 0 H 8am – 8:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–604 TBA1 STAFF
Course Notes: Reserve section
              H 9am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–631 TBA1 STAFF  
              H 9am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–623 TBA1 STAFF  
PNSG–1282 01 Nursing Concepts II 000597 6 13 1 F 8am – 10:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–551 Lisa Lemonds
              F 11am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–631 Lisa Lemonds  
              F 11am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–551 Lisa Lemonds  
              H 12pm – 1:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–551 Lisa Lemonds  
              F 1pm – 1:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–551 Lisa Lemonds  
              F 1pm – 1:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–631 Lisa Lemonds  
PNSG–1282 02 Nursing Concepts II 000598 6 0 0 F 8am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–631 TBA1 STAFF
Course Notes: Reserve section
              F 8am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–551 TBA1 STAFF  
              W 9am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–551 TBA1 STAFF  
              H 12pm – 1:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–551 TBA1 STAFF  
PNSG–1286 01 Clinical Care II 000599 5 7 1 M ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–CLINI DeLoris Larson
PNSG–1286 02 Clinical Care II 000600 5 7 1 T ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–CLINI DeLoris Larson
PNSG–1286 03 Clinical Care II 000601 5 0 0 T ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–CLINI TBA1 STAFF
Course Notes: Reserve section
PSYC - Psychology
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
PSYC–1105 01 Intro to Psychology 000269 3 18 40 T H 8:30am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–515 Richard Nikunen
PSYC–2201 01 Developmental Psychology 000270 3 27 40 T H 10am – 11:20am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–515 Richard Nikunen
SOCI - Sociology
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
SOCI–1101 01 Intro Sociology 000271 3 30 40 T H 1pm – 2:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–201 Jenelle Swenberger
Course Notes: Hybrid-25% online
SOCI–2212 21 Sex, Gender & Society 000279 3 2 12 T 6pm – 8:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–735 Jenelle Swenberger
Course Notes: ITV
SOCI–2212 25 Sex, Gender & Society 000283 3 2 4 T 6pm – 8:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 OC–Ros-616 Jenelle Swenberger
Course Notes: At Roseau; ITV
SOCI–2220 01 Intimacy, Family & Divers 000272 3 24 40 T H 10am – 11:20am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–201 Jenelle Swenberger
Course Notes: Hybrid-25% online
SPCH - Speech
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
SPCH–1101 01 Intro to Public Speaking 000275 3 16 25 M W F 1pm – 1:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–623 Ruth Christensen
SPCH–1101 80 Intro to Public Speaking 000273 3 9 25 T H 1pm – 2:20pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–623 Adam Paulson
Course Notes: This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
SPCH–1101 81 Intro to Public Speaking 000274 3 21 25 M W F 9am – 9:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–623 Adam Paulson
Course Notes: This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
SSCI - General Courses
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
SSCI–1101 80 Human Relations 000276 3 13 40 W 3pm – 4:50pm 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–551 Tracy Boman
Course Notes: Hybrid-33% online; This course uses open educational resources (OER). No textbook purchase required.
UAST - Unmanned Aerial Systems Technology
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
UAST–2190 01 sUAS Lab 000722 3 2 25 T H 10am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF_AV–AC06 TBA1 STAFF
UAST–2200 01 On Job Training 000723 1 0 25 ARR 1.14.19 – 5.16.19 TRF–ARR Thomas Biller
WELD - Welding
Subject Sec. Course Title Course ID Cr. Current
Enroll
Max
Enroll
Days Times Dates Room Instructor  
WELD–1104 01 Basic SMAW 000551 4 7 23 M W 9am – 9:35am 1.14.19 – 4.5.19 TRF–603 Joel Ziegler
              F 9am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 4.5.19 TRF–651 Joel Ziegler  
              M W 9:45am – 11:50am 1.14.19 – 4.5.19 TRF–651 Joel Ziegler  
WELD–1117 01 Gas Tungsten Arc Welding 000552 3 7 23 T H 1:30pm – 2:05pm 1.14.19 – 4.5.19 TRF–735 Joel Ziegler
              T H 2:15pm – 4:20pm 1.14.19 – 4.5.19 TRF–651 Joel Ziegler  
WELD–1123 01 Fabrication Math 000553 2 5 23 M W F 8am – 8:45am 1.14.19 – 4.5.19 TRF–635 Joel Ziegler
WELD–1124 01 Cutting Processes 000554 1 7 23 M 1pm – 3:20pm 1.14.19 – 4.5.19 TRF–651 Joel Ziegler
WELD–1125 01 CNC Plasma Cutting 000556 2 7 23 W 1pm – 2pm 1.14.19 – 4.5.19 TRF–635 Joel Ziegler
              W 2:10pm – 4:20pm 1.14.19 – 4.5.19 TRF–651 Joel Ziegler  
WELD–1130 01 Gas Metal Arc Welding 000555 4 7 23 T H 8am – 8:35am 1.14.19 – 4.5.19 TRF–623 Joel Ziegler
              T H 8:45am – 12:20pm 1.14.19 – 4.5.19 TRF–651 Joel Ziegler  


Course Schedule Help

  • Course ID - The course code number you need to enter to register for a course.
  • Cr. - The number of credits for a course.
  • Current Enroll - The number of students currently enrolled in a course.
  • Max Enroll - The maximum number of students that will be allowed to enroll in a course.
  • ITV - The course is delivered via interactive television between two or more campuses.
  • Hybrid - The course is a blend of face-to-face instruction with online learning that promotes active independent learning. Classroom seat time is reduced.
×